BPI Data Privacy Statement

Maintaining your privacy is an important part of the products and services that we provide. This Privacy Statement, hereafter referred to as “Statement”, explains how we collect, protect, use, and share information when you access our websites and/or apply for and avail of our products and services. 

This Statement outlines the general practices of the Bank of the Philippine Islands (“BPI”) in relation to our processes and content which are made available through our network of websites, our online and mobile applications, and social media pages (collectively referred to as “websites”). This Statement also covers the privacy practices for our customers who apply for and obtain products and services from us, such as, but not limited to, deposits, loans, investments, insurance, safety deposit box, and other such products and services that the Bank may offer from time to time.

Our Privacy Practices

The privacy practices described in this Statement are primarily intended for individuals in the Philippines and are designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations.  When accessing our websites and/or availing of our services from outside the Philippines, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to and processed in the Philippines following legal and regulatory standards for data protection that may differ from your current or home jurisdictions.

What We May Collect From You

When you apply for or avail of any product or service that BPI offers or when you interact with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers, we collect your personal information. This may include, among others:

We may, as and when necessary, seek to verify or augment these information with third-party entities including government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction and, in the process, gain additional information about you.

In the course of availing our products and services, we also collect information about your transactions and dealings which include your account activities, movements and interactions with third parties such as merchants and utility companies. 

When you access our websites, we may provide information about us as well as information regarding our products and services. If you have enrolled your account as a condition of use, you may conveniently access your accounts through the website.  In the course of using our network of websites and electronic platforms, we may collect non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include the IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine identifiers. We may track your location if you use our location-based content such as branch or ATM locators. We may likewise use web analytics tools, including those of third parties’, that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the pages and our network of websites.

We may also collect, use and keep your personal opinions or comments made known to us via feedback or responses to surveys or any other interaction that you had with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information collected to deliver and provide the products and services that you have availed to:

How We May Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and third parties, under an obligation of confidentiality. 

Further, if you are, become, or apply to become a client of any of our subsidiaries and affiliates, BPI and the subsidiary/ies and/or affiliate/s concerned has the option, but not the obligation to, rely upon, use, and share your relevant personal and/or account information for any of the following purposes:

  1. To facilitate your account opening or application with the concerned subsidiary/ies or affiliate/s;
  2. To validate, consolidate or update your customer information records and/or credit history;
  3. To provide consolidated billings, deposit or investment summaries or other reports as you may request;
  4. To send you reminders, announcements, promotions, offers, invitations and other notifications;
  5. To enroll you in loyalty or similar client-oriented programs of the BPI Group of Companies;
  6. For research purposes or to design banking, financial, securities and investment or other related products or services for your use;
  7. For promotional and/or marketing activities of BPI or of the concerned subsidiary/ies or affiliate/s; and/or
  8. To comply with a legal obligation to which BPI or the concerned subsidiary/ies or affiliate/s is subject.

We may transfer, store, and/or process your personal data outside the Philippines. In doing so, we will comply with the Data Privacy Act and its implementing rules and regulations.

We wish to assure you that we do not, and will not, sell personal data to any third parties. All our engagements with third parties shall be fully compliant with our obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreements and/or terms and conditions or any applicable laws that govern our relationship with you.

How We Protect Your Information

We fully recognize the value of your personal information particularly as it may include sensitive personal information such as your gender, government-issued IDs, etc. Appropriately, we strive to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information by employing physical, technological and procedural safeguards. We train our employees to properly handle your information. Whenever we engage other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect personal information aligned with our own security standards. 

How Long Do We Keep Your Information

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect and until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

You Have Rights

In respecting your rights to privacy, you may opt to tell us:

  1. not to send you marketing materials via email;
  2. not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other companies that we have business with provided that such information is not critical nor required by applicable laws and regulations in maintaining the services that you have availed with us;
  3. to provide you with information that we currently have about you subject to restrictions applied to us as a bank and a company operating in the Philippines by certain laws and regulations;
  4. to update your information;
  5. about your other concerns relating to how we collect, use, share, protect or dispose your information.

We may charge a fee for processing your request/s for access and/or update. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you prior to making the request.

How To Contact Us

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Statement, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing of personal information, please visit any of our branches or get in touch with our Contact Center via our 24 hour hotline at (632) 89-100 or available toll-free numbers listed here. You may also email us at privacy@bpi.com.ph which is manned during business hours.

You may also write our Data Privacy Officer at:

DATA PRIVACY OFFICER
Bank of the Philippine Islands
6768 BPI Main Building
Ayala Avenue corner Paseo de Roxas
Makati City 1226
Philippines

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share or dispose of your personal information.  Any relevant updates will be posted on the BPI website.


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Definitions:

Personal Information/ Data - refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Sensitive Personal Information/ Data - refers to personal information:
a. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
b. About an individual's health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
c. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
d. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

BPI subsidiaries and affiliates - members of the BPI Group of Companies such as, but not limited to, Ayala Plans, BPI Asset Management and Trust Corporation, BPI Capital Corporation, BPI Century Tokyo Rental Corporation, BPI Direct BanKo, BPI Europe, BPI Express Remittance Centre, HK, BPI Family Savings Bank, BPI Forex Corporation, BPI International Finance Ltd., BPI Investment Mgt. Inc., BPI/MS Insurance Corporation, BPI Philam Life Assurance Corporation, BPI Securities Corporation and BPI Tokyo Lease and Finance Corporation

For any concerns, you may contact Bank of the Philippine Islands at (02) 89-100 for Metro Manila; 1-800-188-89100 for domestic toll-free calls (available to PLDT subscribers); 63 + 2 + 89-10000 for mobile phone and international access; and International Toll-Free Numbers (refer to www.bpiexpressonline.com at Contact Us link for details) or email expressonline@bpi.com.ph.

Bank of the Philippine Islands is supervised by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas with telephone number (02) 708-7087 and email address: consumeraffairs@bsp.gov.ph.

Privacy Policy